General

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at www.freelanceandmarketing.com (Hereafter, “Website”, “Site”, “Company”, “we”, “us,” “our”). Protecting your personal information is of utmost importance to us. If after going through this Privacy Policy agreement you still have questions, comments or concerns, please contact us at [email protected]

When you visit and use (register, answer surveys, fill out a form, contact us through a form) our website and services, this means you trust us with your personal information. This privacy policy lays out how we use your information that gets collected from your use of our website and services, and what rights you have in relation to it.

If you disagree with any terms in this privacy policy, please discontinue your use of our Sites and services.

This privacy policy applies to all the information collected through your use of our website and services, and other third-party tools. By using our Website and/or services, or by clicking “Agree” or “Accept” to the Terms of Use when this option is explicitly made available to you, you acknowledge, accept and agree to be bound by the Privacy Policy terms and abide by it.

What information do we collect?

Personal Information you disclose to us

During your visit and use of our Website and services, we collect certain data that you yourself provide us with if you fill out opt-in forms, contact forms, surveys, purchase products and/or services, enter your information for giveaways and/or competitions.

The personal information that you provide us can be your name, email address, location, your occupation. Moreover, if you’re purchasing products, then you’re also providing us with payment and address information (however, the payment information does not get stored in our system because everything gets processed through payment processors. Therefore, should you have any questions about payment activities and/or information, contact the specific payment processor directly.

Outside of the European Union (“EU”)

If you’re outside of EU and enter your information to receive a freebie, make a purchase, respond to survey, register for free training, participate to a webinar, then we will automatically enroll you to receive our newsletter and updates.

If you don’t wish to receive any communications from us, you can opt-out by clicking on the unsubscribe link located on the bottom of the emails.

In the European union

If you are in the EU and opt to receive a freebie or participate to free training, register for a webinar, live event, or purchase a product, your email address will not be added to the email list to receive our newsletter and updates unless you affirmatively consent to it.

If you change your mind at any point and don’t want to receive electronic communication, simply unsubscribe.

If you have trouble unsubscribing by clicking the link on the bottom of the email, simply email us at [email protected] and request to be unsubscribed from future emails.

Visitors’ Rights Under GDPR

As someone who resides in the European Union, you are entitled to exercise certain rights that you are given under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Any information or data that you chose to provide us will be kept with Mariam Tsaturyan until one of these happens: (1) you ask Mariam Tsaturyan to DELETE the information and/or data; (2) Mariam Tsaturyan decides to STOP USING the existing data processors, or (3) Mariam Tsaturyan decides that the cost of retaining the data outweighs the value in retaining it. 

As a consumer and/or visitor on our Site who is located in the European Union region, you have the right to request access to your data that Mariam Tsaturyan collected on you and stores it.

You are within your rights to demand to know exactly what data and information Mariam Tsaturyan has collected on you. Keep in mind that some parts of this data were provided by you personally, while others were gathered through cookies and pixels.

You have the right to withdraw consent on a data that you previously gave us consent to collect and process. The right to withdraw consent applies to any future processing of that data. However, any data that has been collected and processed previously based on valid consent is lawful and not subject to liability based on any legal grounds.

You also have the right to request the erasure of your data and all your information from Mariam Tsaturyan’s data storage. Once you request that your data be erased from Mariam Tsaturyan’s databases, we have thirty (30) days to comply with your request. If it’s impossible to comply within 30 days, then Mariam Tsaturyan will respond to the Visitor’s request and let them know about the issue and also give them a reasonable time as to when their request for deletion will be honored.

Aside from rights such as a request to access, request to delete, and rectify, an EU user also has the right to place restrictions on the data processing itself. This means a user can limit certain things that Mariam Tsaturyan can and cannot do with their data. You can choose to limit transfer of your data to third-party businesses (unless it’s essential for Mariam Tsaturyan’s basic functions).

You further have the right to file a complaint with a supervisory authority who oversees and handles issues related to the GDPR.

Lastly, it’s Mariam Tsaturyan’s duty to inform you that we only require information that is reasonably necessary to enter into a contract with you. We do not collect any unnecessary data, and any information we acquire is used for legitimate business purposes such as growing and scaling our business or being able to provide satisfactory customer service to you and other users.

  1. BRAZILIAN DATA PROTECTION LAW (LGPD)

The Brazilian Data Protection Law or the LGPD, which is derived from its Portuguese name. The LGPD is Brazil’s law on online privacy requirements and certain rights and privileges given to data subjects.

Under the LGPD, “processing” is defined as collection, production, reproduction, transmission, receipt, use, classification, filing, storage, control or evaluation of data, deletion, dissemination, extraction, modification, and communication. The LGPD applies to “personal data” that is defined as any information related to an identified or identifiable natural person. Moreover, sensitive data such as political opinion, racial or ethnic origin, religion, health, sex and more as they relate to a natural person.

Under the LGDP, the data subjects are given the following rights relating to their personal data:

  • Awareness and confirmation of the existence of data processing;
  • Anonymization or pseudonymization or removal of pieces of data that have been collected or processed without compliance with the LGPD;
  • Access to personal data;
  • Correction of inaccurate data;
  • Right to request deletion;
  • Portability;
  • Right to revocation of consent;
  • Right to request disclosure of any third parties with whom personal data is shared;
  • Access to the customer policy information and consent revocation terms and conditions.

The data subject has the right to exercise these rights with our business Mariam Tsaturyan anytime free of charge.

As a business, we can only process personal data if there are any legal basis for processing that data. The LGPD provides approximately ten (10) legal basis for processing data. The ten grounds are:

  1. The data subject gives express consent to process the data.
  2. Data processing is necessary to comply with a legal obligation.
  3. Processing is essential to protect the life or physical safety of the data subject or another third party.
  4. Necessary to execute a contract or contract related procedures that the data subject is a party of at the request of the data subject.
  5. Necessary to process to fulfill the legitimate interests of the controller or of the third-party, except when data subject’s fundamental rights prevail.
  6. Necessary to process in order to protect credit (refers to a credit score).
  7. You need to process to protect the health in relation to the activities of health professionals or health entities.
  8. Necessary to process to carry out studies by research entities that ensure, when possible, the anonymization of personal data.
  9. Necessary to process to exercise rights in judicial, arbitration, and administrative procedures.
  10. Necessary to process to execute public policies provided in laws or regulations or those that are based on contracts, policies, agreements, or similar binding instruments.

Mariam Tsaturyan mostly uses legal basis #1 and #5 above, which are that the data subject gives express consent to process the data, and that processing is necessary to fulfill the legitimate interests of the controller or of the third-party, except when data subject’s fundamental rights prevail to process personal and sensitive data collected from you.

Information Collected through third-party sources

During the time you visit and use our Site, certain limited data is collected from public databases, marketing partners, social media platforms, and analytics sources.

The type of data collected about you from other sources is your location, your computer system, which pages you’ve visited on our Site, how long you spend on each page, your IP address, country, and possibly even social media profiles and referrals.

Children’s Privacy and Data

This Website is not intended for children under the age of 13. We and this Website does not knowingly and intentionally collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If you are under 13 years of age, please do not use or provide any information on this Website. Do not use any third-parties that might have links present on this website. Do not provide your name, address, phone number or any payment information. 

If a parent or guardian believes that this Website unknowingly collected personally identifiable information of a child under the age of 13 in its database, please contact us at once at [email protected] and we will do our best to immediately remove any and all such information from our database. 

How do we use the collected information on you?

Information collected from you

We use the information we collect from you personally to send you targeted marketing and promotional communications. If you at any time indicated an interest in a particular field related to our Site, then we, and/or our third-party marketing partners may use this relevant information to send you additional communication regarding similar products/services.

If you don’t want to receive any marketing and/or promotional communication, you can opt-out at any time by either UNSUBSCRIBING from the particular list or topic, or from all the emails coming from us by clicking on the unsubscribe button located at the bottom of every email you receive.

Information collected from third-party apps and tools

Any information collected from third-party tools is used for statistical and analytical purposes and for evaluating and making improvements to our Site. This automatically-collected information will not include personal information data.

Will we share your information with anyone?

We respect your privacy and the value of your information. We do not share, disclose, sell, lease or rent your information to anyone or any third party without your express consent.

Only in limited circumstances will necessary information be shared with third parties. Here are the situations for sharing your information:

  1. You gave us express consent to do so
  2. You entered into a contract for recurring payments-for this reason your information will be processed on an as-needed basis to hold up the agreement
  3. Performance of a Contract-if you are obligated to pay or do something, and you don’t, we reserve the right to share necessary information with a third-party company, such as collection agency, or attorney
  4. Mandated by Law-if legal proceedings initiated, and there is a subpoena (long shot, but better prepared than surprised).

We may use cookies and other tracking technologies

We may use cookies and other tracking technologies, such as pixels to collect data on advertisements, website use, and information retention.

Email Communications and policies

If you decide to contact us through email, we reserve the right to retain the content of your email messages along with your email address and our responses.

Your privacy is important to us, therefore, your email address will never be shared, sold, leased to any third party members.

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, any and all communications sent from our Company or Website will clearly state who the email is from, why’s it’s for, and will have a clear method for contacting the sender.

Furthermore, should you not wish to receive any more emails, you can click on the “Unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of the email. 

Contact us

If you have any questions, concerns, or comments regarding our Privacy Policy, please feel free to reach out to us:

MARIAM TSATURYAN

URL: www.freelanceandmarketing.com

Email: [email protected]

Updated as of September 11, 2020